Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

kind of a song. He shouted at him to be going ad he said that he would not. Then he went out and he saw the serpent creeping up the wall and trying to bore a hole under the thatch. He took the grape to the serpent and he vanished in a ball of light. Soon after the little man left too. He went towards the art again and went into it.
  2. In the village of Derentagart, Burrishoole, Newport, Co Mayo there was in former times a hare which came famous all over the countryside for its ability to elude greyhounds. This hare could be found fairly easy at any time and when pursued always made in the direction of a certain clump of bushes where it disappeared and despite the keenest search could not be found again for that evening. Men with famous greyhounds came from all sides to run down this hare but ever with the same result. It vanished. If anyone had a good