Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man and there lived a woman who was his neighbour and neither of them had any way of bringing in water but the man had a pot and he brought in water with it for himself and the woman borrowed it and brought in water for herself. Every time the woman wanted water she had to borrow the mans pot. One time she borrowed it and she broke it. It slipped out of her hand and broke. Then she bought a new pot for herself and the man went to borrow the pot but she refused and she said "no lending or borrowing any more but let every one have his own." "Very good" said the man and he bought a new pot for himself. Not long after the woman broke her pot and she came for the loan of the mans and he said he thought she said "no lending or borrowing anymore" She said "Musha we were as well off when we were lending and borrowing"