Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looked out and there was his horse without any skin. The Newport man went into the butchers shop near by and got a sheep skin and tied it around the horse. The horse lived and he grew a fleece of wool every year and the skin grew too and they cut the wool like a sheep every year. Once the horse was lying under a bush a haw fell on his back and a bush grew on top of the wool and another grew as well when the two were cut they made two scurogs for haning cleeves.
  2. There lived a man round Newport long ago He used to bring turf from Mullac a Droma. He had it cut there and he drew it home with a horse and cart. His horse was very old. One day he got word from an english smith to see which of them was best at forge working. He set off to meet this smith and as he was going along above Newport he met a small man and this man asks if he would give him a ride on his horse. The Newport man said that he was sorry that his horse was old and