Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his name was Jack and he stole away from his parents. He was to go to England. When he reached Dublin the boat was gone and he got lodgings in a house in Dublin for the night. They gave him a candle to go upstairs and they told him when he went to the top of the stairs to turn to his left. When he was at the top of the stairs the candle quenched and he was searching round and he came to a room and there was a bed in the room and there was a dead man in the room. Jack didnt know that the man was dead. He went into the bed and he was shoving in the man but the man wouldnt go in. When the man wouldnt go in he gave him a hard shove and the man fell out on the floor. In the morning two men came up the stairs with a coffin. Jack jumped up in the bed and asked them where were they going