Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big bed in a rock in Dyras Hill in . Its about ten feet wide and thirty feet long. Cows can go into it for shelter. There are big steps down into it. Its open on top. Diarmat a giant used to sleep in it. One time he went up on top of Neipin and another giant went up on the Reek and each of them fired a rock at the other and the two rocks hit together on Dyra's hill and they made a big hole in the ground and the hole is called Diarmats Cat Hole. In this hole he kept a lot of cats. The cats often came down at night and Michael Dyra often counted 100 in his hay at night. They used to go out to John Dyra in Gleannlara and they used to go into the house. One time he couldnt put them out. He himself had to go out the window and he got meat and put poison on it and threw it into him. They eat it and died and he threw out the cats. Everyone round the place used to set traps and poison for the rest of them and thats how they were done away with. Diarmat was ten