School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. There was a man once and he had a cruel stepmother. She wouldnt let him go to mass. She used to put him up to the mountain minding cattle. One day he went up and he heard a man playing music. He went over to the place and he saw a small man playing a malodeon. The little man told him to come three Sundays in succession and then he vanished. When the man went looking for his cattle he could not find them and when he went home his grandmother whipped him. The next Sunday he went again and he heard the little man playing again and the little man took him away with him and he brought him to a place and he showed him people trying to enter heaven. There were trying to cross a long bridge and there was a big ocean underneath. Some of them managed all right but many of them fell down into the ocean. After that he took him to a lovely valley. The valley was full of sheep and