Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king and he had a housefull of gold and the house was all made of glass, there was a boy named Jack and he went to a blacksmiths to make purses to hold the gold, so that he could take it of the king and he told the Smith to come with him that night so that they could take the gold. The two of them went and broke in to the gold and took more than they could carry. The next morning the king misses the gold and he thought the best thing to do was to leave the Red Pig minding the gold. Jack and the Smith went another night to the gold and when he opened the door the pig ran out and Jack followed him and brought him to his own house and kept him for a few days. On the third night the two went again and the king had tar all round the house so that no one could get into the gold or whoever would go in would get stuck in the tar. Jack put the Smith in first and he go stuck in the tar. In the morning when the king came he got (he got) the man in
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1525: The Master Thief