School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. A funeral int he air is the sign of an immediate death in the vicinity in which it is seen. The death may take place in where the funeral is coming from or where the funeral is moving towards. A man John McNeilly, Letterlough, Newport, Mayo who has seen one says that is is exactly like an ordinary funeral. It is made up up of clouds and it moves thro' the air. First comes the car, carrying the coffin both clearly outlined. Then came the horses and cars, then the horseman and then the people who are walking. One evening a man, John McNeilly, Letterlough, Newport Mayo, and a friend of his were out late. They saw a funeral int he air as plain as any funeral that I ever saw. It passed out over Skirdagh, Newport, Mayo on towards Glenhest Newport Mayo.