Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

Another Eel
    When Letterlough Lake, Letterlough, Newport Co Mayo was drained some seventy or so years ago there was a pool of water left separated from the lake. One morning a man named Lunn who lived near the lake saw a great commotion in this pool and thinking that it might be wild duck he took his gun and went down hoping to get a shot. In the pool he saw a great eel about as thick as a bag of flour and about twelve feet long. He fired a shot at it and hit it. It plunged madly through the pool, threshing the water into foam, which soon became red with blood. Then it left the pool and crossed the dry land to the lake. It was never seen afterwards