Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy or eighty years ago bread was made out of flour somewhat in the same way as it is made today. It was also made out of oaten meal. The flour was bought in Newport, Mayo, in stones. The old people remember no wheat been grown locally. The oats was grown on the land by the people in far greater quantities than it is today and it had a far greater yield that any oats crop sown in the locality at the present time. Sometimes the oats was taken to the mill in Newport, Mayo to be ground. Sometimes it was ground at home in querns. People who are now over seventy years of age remember querns being used and querns may still be seen in some of the houses though they are not now used. The oaten meal was places in a basin and wetted with some water and it was than shaped into a cake. This was put lying on a pan near the fire til it was baked. Bread was made from day to day as required. No special bread was made at any time. A cross was made on the top of the cake.
    1. táirgí