Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time about twenty five years ago my father Wm McClean and his brother Pat McClean were making a fence of stones. They came to a big stone which they thought would be a fine one for the fence. They tried to lift it but they could not. They tried again and again but they could not lift it. At last they went home and left it.
    When they came back next morning the stone was lifted and put on the fence. They saw many small foot-prints round the place where the stone was. They wondered very much what they were.
    When they went home they told their mother about what they saw. She said it was certainly the fairies who lifted the stone and left the foot-prints behind them.
    Rose Mc Laughlin
    Droim an Bhile , Co. Dhún na nGall