School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

1. (no title)

Another man who had a hump on his back heard of Johns good luck and decided to go and get his hump removed.

Another man who had a hump on his back heard of John's good luck and decided to go and get his hump removed. One day he set out for the top of the hill and after a short time the little folk came out and began to sing. He listened for a little while and then he put a new line to the song. The little folk hearing this ran and took him to the fairy palace and took him before the king. The king was so angry with him that he lifted John's hump and stuck it on top of his own. The man went home and his nose on the ground.
    Gretta Byrne
    Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall