Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Once upon a time there lived a man who had a hump on his back.

Once upon a time there lived a man who had a hump on his back. He was always talking and grumbling about it and wondering how he could get it removed.
    He lived in a small cottage at the foot of a large hill. He had one cow and each day he put the cow to the top of the hill and herded her there. He did this because there was very good grass on top of the hill.
    One day he was on top of the hill herding his cow when he heard a funny noise behind him. Looking round he saw many little men dancing and singing.
    He listened for a long time to the song and then he began himself and put a new line to the song. The little folk hearing this called out "O who put that beautiful addition to our song and seeing John they ran and took him to the fairy palace.
    He was taken to the King's court and the king was so pleased with the new addition that he told John to ask for any one thing he liked. John's request was that the hump be removed. John was so delighted with himself that he did not wait to take his cow home with him but went home to tell his neighbours of his good luck.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Mrs J Byrne