Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

When the famine was in Ireland the people had very little potatoes.

When the Famine was in Ireland the people had very little potatoes. A minister told the (people) catholics if they would turn with him he would give them plenty of food after the sermon would be over.
    A few of them turned with him. The minster came for them with his own car. As they were going along the way they had to pass a Catholic Church.
    One of them asked the minister would he let him go on to the Chapel for five minutes. The minister gave him permission. He went in and stood at the door and called out aloud "Goodbye God until the potatoes come again."
    Gretta Byrne
    Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall