Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

('capper)
    the 'capper = Were you successful
    In the old days it was the custom to give the person a substantial piece of bread with plenty of butter on it if his errand was fruitful. Hence the question still put even in the Galltacht.

bacan
    A wooden peg driven into the ground or into a wall; a tether stick, Cows are frequently tethered in this area to keep them from wandering over crops or another's land. The rope in the tether and the peg which is driven into the ground is the 'bacan'

turas
    a journey a pilgrimage. This word is still common here. They say 'Did you make the 'turas' perhaps to a holy well or some such place

Ruaille buaille confusion uproar

nasc
    a rope or band on the neck of an animal Put a nasc on the dog. I heard it used in this way.

gríosach
    He let it fall in the griosach i.e. in the red hot ashes. I have also heard braosach but I think it is the same word

cnág
    I have heard in south Donegal cnág mhór laimhe meaning a big rough hand capable of holding much and in this district I have heard The full of your cnág
    Teangacha
    Michael Doherty