Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Colmcille was around this Parish there came a man to him one day asking him for a charity. The Saint gave him a shilling and he went off to a publick house and got a couple of drinks. Then he came out whistling and singing gaily. Colmcille seeing this he said to him self "I'm telling you thats the right kind of a man.
    A few days after this Colmcille was out walking and he saw a man lying behind a ditch dead. The Saint saw a priest coming up the road and he said to him "you are to bury this man here. He has a purse of gold with him but you are not to take this gold. You are to bury it with him. This priest was a very generous man. He gave all he had in charity. This old man was a very miserly old man. When the priest was burying the man he did not like to bury the money with him so he kept it him self. After taking the miser's many he could never part with halfpenny.
        1. naoimh
    Gretta Byrne