Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 or 90 years ago there lived at Balach a priest named McNamee. Not far from his house lived a Presbyterian family of the name of Duncan.
    Some moral lapse of which a male member of this family had been adjudged guilty he denied and then laid the blame on the priest.
    The priest naturally was very indignant and one day when passing a field in which this man was working he gave him according to the narrator a hard beating.
    He then went in hiding and the court officer (whose name was Lurdsay [?]) could not serve a subpoena (this was the word the narrator used) on him. At last he traced him to the Malin Head District and tried to serve it on him there but he was prevented from doing so by some local men who came to the priest's aid. He didn't succeed in serving it and soon afterwards the priest decided to leave the area altogether. He was escorted as far as Glentogher by a number of men from the district. (Glentogher is on the S. or S.E. side of Carndonagh between that town
    J. Byrne
    Mrs Anne Mc Laughlin