Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a priest from Malin Parish was taken on a sick call. He had to go to Ben Duff a townland in the Parish of Carn Donagh, and as he was rushing it he got the lend of a horse to take him to his destination.
    As it was along journey he took a "near cut" Which means making the road shorter and when he came to the Green Hill which is about a mile and a half from the village of Malin he went across Trabreige or the "False strand".
    When he was about half way across he began to sink in the sand and the old people say he went down and was never saw again.
    It is told that people came to the rescue but was too late. The place he went down is quite plain to be seen as there is two large stones which marks the grave. The people always say a prayer when they walk on it.
    1. am
    Gretta Byrne