Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived two men in this Parish. One of them was called Mr. Hope and the other Mr. Collins.
    These two men kept boarding houses and if one man got more boarders than the other he would be delighted and the other man would be very jealous.
    One day there came a rich man to the town. He came to spend a week or two. When Mr. Collins and Mr. Hope heard this both of them were very anxious to keep him. However, Mr. Collins got him to stay in his house. The second night he stayed in the house he died.
    As soon as Mr. Hope heard this he got a board and wrote on it. Its better to live in Hopes than to die in Collins. He put this up on the window.
    Gretta Byrne
    Mr William Mc Clean