Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

1. Here is a cure for the mumps
    Put a pair of "branks" (a wooden thing which is kept for putting across a cow's nose when she is breaking out. The cow is tethered. There is a wire hold it on. When the cow pulls the wire "tightenes" and hurts her. She has to stop then and she cannot get out) on the child that has the mumps and leads it to a stream that runs between two town-lands.
    The child has to take three drinks out of the stream. The first drink in the name of the Father the second in the name of the Son and the third in the name of the Holy Ghost.
    The child is lead home again with the "branks" on it.
    Any person cannot lead the child. He or she has to be the son or daughter of the parents that have the same name before they were married.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Mc Laughlin