Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forges in the parish of Malin. John Lague or locally known as John Stephen is the smith in Malin Head. Denis Monagle is the smith in (Glaic na Braid) Black mountain. John Deery or locally known as John Tom is the smith in Malin Town. Paddy Toner was a smith in Malin also but his forge is no longer in use although it is still standing as it were many years ago. Dan Mc Gonagle is the smith in Muff Culdaff. He is locally know as Dan the smith.
    John Deery's Forge is situated beside a little river on which there is a bridge. The road that is on this bridge leads to the mill. John's forge has a tar roof and one chimney. There are two windows in the forge and two doors, a back door and a front door. The back door is like a dwelling house door but the front door consists of two large swing doors which bolt in the middle and it is big enough to allow a cart to pass through it.
    The following are the tools a smith uses when shoeing horses. The hammer, the rasp, the file, the punch, the nippers and the pliers. The sledge is one of his tools also but he does not use it when shoeing a horse. It is only used when shoeing carts.
    Gretta Byrne
    Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall