Scoil: Málainn (uimhir rolla 13949)

Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy story told in our district. Once upon a time a tailor and a shoemaker lived together.
    These two men were stooped over and there was a great hump on their shoulders. They lived in a thatched house. The tailor went over to Magilligan Point for thatch to thatch the house.
    He missed his boat coming back so he lay down on the strand.
    Two or three fairies came down out of a rock to him, they took him up to the rock.
    They opened a door and in they went. When the tailor went in he saw all sorts of musical instruments.
    There was an old king sitting up in the corner. They got the tailor to sing and to dance. In the morning the king told the tailor to come up to him. He cut the hump off the tailor and the tailor went home on the morning as straight as a rush.
    When the shoemaker saw the
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People