Scoil: Málainn (uimhir rolla 13949)

Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man lived in Ardmalin Malin Head. He was very poor and he had but one cow and he saved all her butter to pay for the rent of the house. Then this cow died and the poor man did not know what to do.
    The next morning when the man awoke a snow white cow was standing on the street and he drove her away six times and still she came back again. Then a small man came into the house. The poor man began telling him about the cow, then the small man said to keep this cow, she belonged to none of the neighbours.
    This small man was a fairy and the cow was a fairy cow. Then the fairy told the man to never hit the cow with her own tying. This poor man now became very rich and he had six white calves.
    One morning when he awoke and went out the cows were all loosed in the byre.
    Then he got into a passion and forgot what the fairy had told him and he hit the first white cow with her own tying and the white cow and six calves ran out of the byre door and disappeared.
    Sadie Mc Laughlin
    Annie Sheils