Scoil: Málainn (uimhir rolla 13949)

Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals which we have at home are horses, cows, pigs and sheep. The cows are kept in the byre and fed with hay, straw, turnips and meal. In summer when the days are warm they are out in the fields.
    The horses are kept in the stable all year except when they are working. They are fed with hay, straw and corn.
    The pigs are kept in the pig house. They are fed with potatoes, meal and milk. The sheep are out nearly all year except for a few months in winter.
    We have six cows at home and their names are - Daisy, Cherry, Spotty, Dolly, Douglas and Mary. They are tied with strong chains by the neck and the calves are tied with chains also.
    There is a horse shoe hung up in the byre to bring luck. This horse shoe is in the byre since it was built.
    Jim Logan