Scoil: Málainn (uimhir rolla 13949)

Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were a lot of baskets used. People took their turf home in large baskets as well as using them for other purposes.
    These baskets were made of hazel rods. Nowadays there are very few baskets made locally but people still repair their baskets in the old way.
    The rods are cut and steeped in water. When pliable they are woven in and out. Sometimes elaborate patterns are made. Creels are still used. They are made at Glengad.
  2. In olden times people thatched their houses with straw, flax or rushes. The houses in olden times were roped with straw ropes. Some men are noted for thatching. The name of the noted thatcher in our district is John Doherty. The flax which they use for thatching was steeped for some time in water. When it was dry the houses were thatched.
    Robbie Walker