Scoil: Málainn (uimhir rolla 13949)

Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in use in this parish. These are attached to Lagg Roman Catholic Church, Lagg Presbyterian Church, Malin Church and Aughaclay Roman Catholic Church.
    There is a little private cemetery in the plantation near Malin. Here the ancestors of the Harvey family are buried.
    The graveyard at Lagg Roman Catholic Church is on a slope overlooking the sea. There are no trees near it but there are sandbanks all round it.
    Lagg Presbyterian graveyard is level. There are no trees near it. Malin Church is level. There are large trees growing round it one of them a beautiful copper beech.
    Aughaclay graveyard is on a slope but there are no trees growing near it.
    Jim Logan