Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On New Year's morning the mother puts salt into a bowl of spring water and every member of the household takes three sups - the first in name of the Father, the second in name of the Son and the third in name of the Holy Ghost. This is to preserve the body and soul for coming year.
    On New Year's Day also the ashes or dirty water should not be thrown out so as to have a plentiful year.
    It is lucky if a man is the first to enter the house on New Year's morning.
    On St. Brigid's Eve rushes are cut and brought at dusk to the door and the man says Gabhaigidh ar bhur nGlúna Fosghailhodh an dorás agus leigigidh isteach Brighidh. This is said three times.
    People of house answer three times Sé beatha Sé beatha a bhean Uasal. The man comes in leaves the rushes on the floor, the pot of potatoes is "lunk" off and left on the rushes and pounded and then bruitin is eaten. After this a cross is made for every room in the house and for every outhouse in the holding. Everyone is supposed to make a cross. The