Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a woman lived in Cruckaleen and she was a witch. Every time her neighbour's cow was due to calf she was anxious to know the exact time that the cow was due to calf. She told the neighbour to milk the cow and give the first milking to the calf. Someone told this man if he would put cow manure in the calf's mouth the first thing the witch could not get the good of the cow's milk or butter. The man did so. It was night and the man went to the witches window. He saw her put a pot on the fire and begin to milk the crook. Soon the pot was full of manure instead of manure. This time she got manure instead of milk.
    John Mc Daid
    Gleann Daoile, Co. Dhún na nGall