School: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. [A Strange House continued] and they were not three yards from the door and when they turned round there was nothing to be seen. Had they waited until the husband came they would never have got out.
    Riding on a broom stick.
    One night about eighty years ago a man named John Mc Laughlin of Ballyboe was coming home from the fair when a crowd of fairies on horseback overtook him. One of the horses was riderless and one of the fairies cried out 'who'll ride this horse?' Another of the fairies cried out 'Who'll ride this horse but John Mc Laughlin' and with that, John was hoisted on horseback. Away across fields and over hedges and ditches they galloped. John was so pleased with the grand ride he was getting that he began to praise the horse for being so fast, but no sooner had he spoken that the horse suddeny disappeared and John was left riding a broom stick miles away from home.
    John Mc Daid
    Gleann Daoile, Co. Dhún na nGall