Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saint Buadain was or is the patron Saint of Culdaff. He belonged to the monastery of Carrowmore tradition has it. He was supposed to be of Leinster origin and a brother or relative at least to St. [?] of Fanad. He went it is said from Carrowmore to Bangor and back to Culdaff. He had a church at Culdaff known as St. Buadain's church. It was taken by the Protestants after the reformation and is still held by them. Right below the church are three steps leading to the Culdaff river and these steps are known as Buadain's steps. People make a turas at these steps. Three visits on three consecutive first Fridays fasting are required. The prayers to be said are five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys and five Glory Be to the Father on each step. If shrimps or [?] are seen after these prayers are said a cure is considered to be certain. A bottle of the water out of the river is taken by the person. The part of the river is known as the [líonadh (filling)?]. A few yards from the steps is a round hole in the rock used by Saint Buadain to moor his boat. On the other side
    James Greene
    Guaire, Co. Dhún na nGall