Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man at the back. So one of the groups went first and the man followed them. One of the main would fall now and again till the took him far enough away. While he was away the other group was stealing the fir and they carried it all away.
    The man did not take the fir to the fire. They left it a good bit away. As soon as the fire was lit the man came up and sat down at the fire. The men would go down now and again and take up a block now and again and he would say "Throw it on when you have plenty of it" and when he went home and looked the whole of his fir was nearly all away. If anybody had a stack of straw outside they would steal it to light the fire.
    Liam Grant
    Magheramore, Co. Dhún na nGall