Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When Jimmy Friel was coming near to his own home he said that it was his turn to carry her now. Then he got her to carry and when he did he left his horse and he took the girl into his own home. But before he got in the Old Queen of fairies said that she would be deaf and dumb. Then he took her in and the girl sat in the corner and she could not hear or speak and the young boy and his mother was very kind to her. When the next Hallow Eve night came round there was great music and rejoicing as the night before. He overheard the old Queen saying "Little Jimmy Friel thinks that three drops of this glass would leave the young lady able to speak and to hear. Then Jimmy Friel went in and they had a great welcome for him and the old Queen asked him if he would have a drink. Then she gave him the glass that she was drinking out of, herself. When Jimmy got the glass he started for home with it and he ran all the way but he managed to have three drops in it. When he went home he gave it to the fair lady to drink and as soon as she drank it she was able to speak and to hear again. When she got cured Jimmy and his mother thought that it would be little enough for them to go to see the fair lady's mother and father in Dublin. They thought that if they would bring her there
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Sean Doherty