Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story (ar lean)

It was usual for the men long ago to attend all the fairs in Derry and bring anything they had to sell with them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man did his business and returned home. He never thought of the little boy until he returned hom and when he came home he found the little boy at home.
    He hired him and kept him for two years and during this time he was obedient and worked like any ordinary person. When he was there for two years one day the man went out and he saw a goose up on the roof near the chimney. He told the little boy to come out and hunt it but when he saw it he jumped up on the roof and flew away and nothing more was heard of him.
    May Doherty
    Cloghfin, Co. Dhún na nGall