Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. A Story (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man who had three daughters. Two of these girls were very good workers and the other would not work at all or do anything she was told.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happened to be passing and saw him. He told him how to train her and so it succeeded. The two held a conversion and the man told the gentleman about his three daughters. he said that he gave £100 to each of the other girls at their marriage and he would give £200 to her. The gentleman consented to marry this girl. The following day he came for her. She mounted behind him on the horse. He had also a hound and a hawk. They rode on until a hare
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Mary Mc Eleney