Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story (ar lean)

Long ago there was an old woman who had a stray cow which came to her.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were two men ploughing in a field not far from here and there was a rock in the field. The men thought that they heard a great noise like some one scolding and looking for a potstick. They left a whip stick on the rock and after a while the whip stick was gone and there was no more scolding. At evening when the men were passing by the rock their whip stick was left back and along with it a noggan of Brohan. They took the whip stick with them and left the noggan of brohan for it has been said that if you ate from the fairies
    Brigid U. Harkin
    Clehagh, Co. Dhún na nGall