Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived two brothers. There was one of them a low set man and he was a very hard worker. The other was good for nothing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the morning the man of the castle came and opened the door of the room where the fellow was. He asked him did he see any body. He said he saw his father and mother. The man said he could not have because his father and mother were dead years ago. They argued for a long time but at the end the man of the castle gave him the pound he had promised him and bid him "Good bye." The lad went away full of joy. On the way he met a man who gave him a box telling him that when he would give it so many thumps that number of soldiers would come out. He sold it for the cloth. The lad thought of the cloth he had sold and he went back to the man for it. The man gave it back to him without taking back the box. Some time after the good for nothing lad went home. His wife told him that his brother came yesterday and the people had a feast for him. He told her to make a feast for him and to
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”