Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago weavers were not very common but the people of the country would weave their own clothes at home.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the shore and send it away and they would get it made into guano. The people who made churns or tubs would charge for a tub two and six or two shillings and for churns it was seven shillings and seven and six.
    There was brown bodoga pulled at the shore and the would send it away to England and Scotland and they would make medicians out of them and it would be sold in Druggists.
    There where men and they made wheels for carts and the charge of a new wheel would be fifteen shillings. When ever they get pair they would go to a sheebeen house.
    Rose Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Dhún na nGall