Scoil: Gaddyduff (B.) (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a very wise man. He was a great builder of houses.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son would he shorten the way for him and the son said he couldn't. So the father told him to go home. When he went home the wife asked him what was wrong and he said the father put him home because he could'nt shorten the way for him So the wife said that was very simple done She told him to go on and over take the father and tell him a very wise story and that he would not find till he would be at the end of his journey So the boy done this and over took the father and told him a big wonderful story. So they never felt till their journey was at an end This was a very bad wicked King that
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Rose Duffy