Scoil: Gaddyduff (B.) (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a very wise man. He was a great builder of houses.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through to fields, The son said this was'nt possible but he done as his father told him. When the girl was coming to the house she came in the twilight when it was neither night or day. So she brought her dog with her and she wasn't alone and she had nobody with her and she was on the fence so she did not come on the road. So the farmer was very pleased with this girl for he thought she was very wise. So he asked her would she marry his son and she said she would after she got married the father and the son had to build a great big castle for a King. So on the road the father asked
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Rose Duffy