Scoil: Gaddyduff (B.) (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a very wise man. He was a great builder of houses.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    price of it they only laughed at him. He met a girl and she said that wasn't hard So she got a pair of scissors and cut the wool of the skin and she gave him the price of the wool and the skin back. So the boy went home and the father was very pleased and he asked him did he know where that girl lived The boy said he did and the father sent the boy to the girl's house for her to come to visit the house and for her not to come in the day time, or not to come alone or not have anyone with her or for her not to come on the road, or not to come
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Rose Duffy