Scoil: Gaddyduff (B.) (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girl went over and gave her a punch. The woman fell into the deep well. The girl told the man what happened. He was going to get her summoned. She gave him a couple of hundred pounds to get rid of him. He told his neighbours of the great price for old women. The killed all the old woman they could get and went to the market with them The people hunted them away again because they thought they were mad. They said they would kill Jack since that night and when they got him in bed they went over to the house again. They had a big bag with them because they
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Laurence Farren