Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he secured his boat while he went up to the shelter of the cliffs which all round rise a thousand feet high and at the place is a tiny spring of pure drinking water and a little bush grown from a jug he picked out of his foot.
    But to this day the greatest wonder is where he drank and slept.
    There is a stone cross six feet high. How did it get there or who erected it ? The storms of all ages has not effected it in any way.
    In olden times those unable to slither down the bens paid old people to act proxy for them. Nowadays it is considered a holiday resort more than a place of prayer.
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Ada Morrison