Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In 1840 Mr Hempton began building the Church Terrace houses. After 1857 the Bath Terrace was built. The Montgomery Terrace was built in 1884. St Eugene's Hall in 1887. The Convent and Parochial House were built in 1862 and 1863.
    St Columb's Church opened in 1858
    Limefield House built after 1858.
    St Columb's School built 1821
    Classroom 1832
    R.C. School River Row 1850.
    Convent Sch. built 1863
    Glencrow Sch. built 1886
    R.C. School Ballynelly 1890.
    When leaving Moville and proceeding towards Culdaff we pass on our left the old bridge at Gulladuff. It dates back to the sixth century, and clearly was erected when Cooely Church was built, in order that people living on the left bank of the river might conveniently cross to their place of worship.
    When in 1588 the great Spanish Armada was staggering home on its terrible journey, one of the ships, the Duquesa Sta Anna, was driven on the rocks in Glenagivney bay and was lost.

St Columb's N.S.
    Moville