Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shrove, chose well for a site of his property, for his house at Newpark seems to face exactly towards that fine hill Benevenagh across the lough and also to possess a South aspect.
    Newnpark built in 1774. Same time was built the old mill the remains of which are still to be seen below the big corn store which was built soon after.
    In 1820 there were only 50 people in Moville. The first houses for additional families were built at the beginning of the Malin Road, on the side away from the river.
    The most ancient name is spelt in three different ways. Dr Donovan writing from Inishowen in 1835, says the inhabitants spoke of Bunaphobble which would mean "the foot of the parish" but he himself inclined to spell it Bunafebhall, "the town of the mouth of the Foyle". A friend has also spelled it Bunauphobail. I hope Donovan's translation is the right one. It means that 2000 years ago, or even at an earlier date, the eastern spit of the lough now opposite Greencastle was then opposite