Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Roddy's farm in the townland of Carva and Parish of Desertegney there is a fairy fort underneath the ground. It is supposed to have been constructed by the Danes, and afterwards to have become a home of the fairies. There is a large stone guarding the entrance, which however is now filled up.
    Many years ago when it was open I counted seven rooms, and there is a passage running back for more than a quarter of a mile. The floor and roof are neatly flagged. Old people tell that in days gone by they many a time could hear the fairies dancing and singing inside this fort.
    The story is also told that long ago at the full of the
    Hamilton Stewart