Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Inishowen Head. Shipwrecks have occured here and the spirit of Manahan is supposed to ride at intervals on the storm. The Tonns form one portion of a triad, known as the "Three Waves of Erin." The Wave of Rury, in Dundrum Bay; The Wave of Cliona, off Cape Clear, are the other divisions, The Tonns being known as the Northern Wave.
    Whenever Cuchulain lifted his shield and smote it, the Three Waves of Erin echoed this signal, and roared over ocean. Manahan has been regarded as one of the Tuatha De Danann chiefs, who fell in battle, fighting against the Milesians. After death he was renowned as a sea-sprite, being surnamed MacLir or Mac Lear, "Son of the Ocean," From him, also, the Isle-of-Man, or Inis-Manannan is said to have derived its name. The three legs which, paradoxically, are the arms of Man, are the representation
    Hamilton Stewart