Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blessed the well in the following words :- "God bless the, oh well, and give thee long life, let none turn thy waters away; here may men and women come, and children too, bearing vessels wherewith to carry away thy treasure. Let thy waters ever be sweet and free from pollution; may they who accept thy bounty bless Omnipotent Hand that guided thy drops through the dark earth, and as in Moses' day gave them in this spot to the wayfaring man for food."
    Having finished the blessing he did what was natural - stooped and kissed it, and then hastened to rejoin the others in the boat.
    Hamilton Stewart