School: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

made of the holes it would appear more than probable that they were used for making of vows.
    For example, couples are about to marry joined hands through the hole. So any two people would thus solemnly clinch an important bargain. Again, a prayer would be made more assured if after it had been said a stone were placed in the hole as a memorial.
    When Christianity began to permeate the country chiefly after the permanent coming of St Patrick about the year 432 A.D., the advice given to missionaries was -"Do not destroy pagan symbols. Transform them into Christian objects, and use the same sites for Christian worship.
    It would appear that this was exactly what was done at Cooley. The site was kept for the church, the two stones were taken, one to act as a base, the other to be cut into the shape of a cross, and both were placed upon a little raised bank
    Nan Wylie