Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which only the earthen fence remains, its still shown between Greencastle and Moville and is locally known as the Danes Fort, where the invaders may have fortified themselves against the Irish.
    This fort is said to have been the last held by the Danes in Ireland.
    It was somewhere near Greencastle that the last important battle was fought by the Irish under Hugh Finlaith, king of Ireland in A.D. 864 (or according to O'Flaherty, 867) against the Danes who were utterly routed. Possibly these incursions and the recognised danger flowing from them led the Irish or their leaders to build the old Castle here, about the spot where the ruins of the later Castle now stands.
    The "new" Castle was
    1. am