Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old ivy clad fortress is now, after 600 years, the very type of a splendid desolation, and one cannot awaken the echoes of these old walls without recalling the lines of Moore.
    "So sleeps the pride of former yrs
    And glory's thrill is o'er
    And hearts that once beat high for praise
    Now feel that pulse no more"
    The old name of the fortress was Northburgh. From the earliest times of which we have any account Greencastle was looked upon as a coign of vantage. It was, and is the natural outlet and inlet of a large territory in the North-West of Ulster, The Northmen in their fierce descents on the kingdoms neighbouring their own, came here, and, entering by the Foyle gate into Ulster spread havoc and bloodshed.
    The danes swooped down on Inishowen and a fortress, of
    1. am